What does name Zoey mean?

What does name Zoey mean?

life
The most popular spelling of Zoe has a Y. Zoey is Greek for “life,” and to the early Christians, the name appropriately represented eternal life.

What does the name Zoey mean in the Bible?

Meaning:life. In the third century, Alexandrian Jews translated the Hebrew name Eve to its Greek equivalent, Zoe. The name became popular with early Christians, who associated its meaning of “life” with eternal life.

Is Zoey a rare name?

Zoey was the 32nd most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 5,331 baby girls named Zoey. 1 out of every 328 baby girls born in 2020 are named Zoey.

What are nicknames for the name Zoey?

Nickname – Zoey Nicknames, cool fonts, symbols and tags for Zoey – Zozo, Zo, ☾ℤ???, Zoey-bee, Zo-bear, Zozzie.

What color is the name Zoey?

Meaning: Life
Gender: Girl
Origin: English, Indian
Religion: Christian
Auspicious Color: Yellow, White, Light Green

Is Zoey a biblical name?

What does Zoe mean? A Greek name meaning “life.” In the Greek translation of the Bible, Eve became Zoe.

Is Zoey a good name?

Zoey has been a consistent favorite for girls in the 21st century, its kinship with Joey giving it a tomboyish feel. Zoey is now the most popular form of the name while Zoie is a US Top 1000 name as well.

Is Zoey short for something?

Zoe, Zoé or Zoë (Greek: ζωή) is a female first name of Greek origin, meaning “Life”….Zoe (name)

Origin
Meaning “life”
Other names
Variant form(s) Zoey, Zoí, Zoé, Zoie, Zoë, Zoee, Zoya, Zoi
Related names Zooey, Joey, Joe

Is Zoey a pretty name?

Two early saints were named Zoe—Saint Zoe of Rome and Saint Zoe of Pamphylia. Zoey has been a consistent favorite for girls in the 21st century, its kinship with Joey giving it a tomboyish feel. Zoey is now the most popular form of the name while Zoie is a US Top 1000 name as well.

Is Zoe a good name?

With all the spunk of Chloe and the cool factor of Z, it’s no wonder that parents are loving Zoe. Her meaning of “life” or “alive” is also a winning feature for many. Despite her surge in popularity and ancient roots, Zoe is quite the modern newcomer, first hitting the U.S. Top 100 in 2000.

What is a nickname for Zoey?

Where is the name Aliyah in the Bible?

According to the traditional Jewish ordering of books of the Tanakh (Old Testament), the last word of the last book in the original Hebrew (2 Chronicles 36:23) is veya’al, a jussive verb form derived from the same root as aliyah, meaning “and let him go up” (to Jerusalem in Judah).