What is an Italian Casale?

What is an Italian Casale?

Italian: from Late Latin casale ‘hut’, ‘cottage’, a diminutive of casa ‘house’, hence a topographic name for someone who lived in such a dwelling or a habitational name from any of the various places named with this word, in particular a place in Piedmont.

Is Martina Italian name?

Italian: from the feminine form of the personal name Martino. Czech: from a derivative of the personal name Martin.

What does La Martina mean?

Italian: metronymic from the female personal name Martina, feminine form of Martino (see Martin), or name for someone belonging to ‘the Martin family’, the feminine form no doubt being due to the influence of the Italian word famiglia ‘family’.

What does Cashina mean?

noun. [ feminine ] /ka’ʃina/ (abitazione) farmstead.

Is Martina English name?

Martina is a female given name, the female form of Martin….Martina (given name)

Origin
Word/name Roman
Meaning warrior, powerful
Other names
Related names Martin

Is Martina a Russian name?

Martina is the feminine equivalent of the English Mart and the English, French, German, Romanian, Russian, Scandinavian, and Slavic Martin. The name Martina is widely used; it has 36 forms that are used in English and foreign languages.

Is La Martina a luxury brand?

Founded by Lando Simonetti in Buenos Aires in 1985, La Martina is reckoned as Argentina’s sole luxury brand to date.

Who owns La Martina?

Lando Simonetti
La Martina

Type Private
Founder Lando Simonetti
Headquarters Buenos Aires, Argentina
Products Apparel, Shoes
Website www.lamartina.com

What country does the name Martina come from?

The name Martina is primarily a female name of Latin origin that means Servant Of Mars, God Of War. Martina Navratilova, tennis player.

Is Martina an Irish name?

Martina in Irish is Máirtínín.

Is Martina an English name?

Martina is a female given name, the female form of Martin.

Is Italy a world power?

Italy’s great power strength includes a vast advanced economy (in terms of national wealth, net wealth per capita and national GDP), a strong manufacturing industry, a large luxury goods market, a large national budget and the third largest gold reserve in the world.